What Everyone Needs To Know Before Going Out This Summer

We are already in June, the weather is consistently in the 80’s, cities are opening back up, tourists are returning, flights are booked, swimsuits have been purchased, hair appointments are made and we are ready to make up for all the things we missed out on during the great Pandemic Summer of 2020.   And…….

My Home Is My Peace

My Home is My Peace and Keeping it Clean is a Priority This post has been sponsored by Lysol® and Lysol Germ-Cast™ Ensuring that my home is a place of peace is so important to me. Having a peaceful home for me means a home in which love and respect are shared, through both actions…

Our Best Advice For New Nurses

Many of the items on the list below are from me, but I enlisted some friends to help as well! This list was compiled using the submissions of nurses from all backgrounds and with many, many years experience. Each piece of advice on this list is invaluable- read it, write it down, and share it…

The Best Gifts I’ve Received as an Influencer

AKA: The Stuff I Would Spend My Own Money On   As a Social Media Influencer, it’s no secret, yes you receive payment for product promotions, huge discounts, and lots of free gifts. Over the last five years I have received lots of things from shoes to security cameras, jewelry, hotel stays, scrubs, furniture, helicopter…

Happy Nurses Week 2020! (24 Discounts Actually Worth Reading)

Every year we celebrate National Nurses Week May 6th through 12th and this year Nurses Week feels more important than ever. Here’s to the life savers, the sacrificers, the ACTUAL heroes. I hope you make some time for yourself this week. Relax, breathe, eat, drink water, have a coffee, recharge. 24 Nurses Week Discounts Actually…

How To Increase Your Chances of Being Hired in the NICU

Every couple of months, I use my Instagram stories to ask my followers which nursing topics they would like to know more about and recently, the #1 question I’ve been asked is: How can I increase my chances of being hired into the NICU? So, the second installation of my NICU series is all about…

Meeting the Needs of Babies in the NICU

A Series on Caring for Our Most Vulnerable Population Because I went up from a Level III NICU to a Level IV NICU less than a year ago, I still consider myself a novice NICU nurse (the “level” of a NICU determines the acuity- how sick and how small the babies are; a higher level…