The Best Gifts I’ve Received as an Influencer

AKA: The Stuff I Would Spend My Own Money On   As a Social Media Influencer, it’s no secret, yes you receive payment for product promotions, huge discounts, and lots of free gifts. Over the last five years I have received lots of things from shoes to security cameras, jewelry, hotel stays, scrubs, furniture, helicopter…

Happy Nurses Week 2020! (25 Discounts Actually Worth Reading)

Every year we celebrate National Nurses Week May 6th through 12th and this year Nurses Week feels more important than ever. Here’s to the life savers, the sacrificers, the ACTUAL heroes. I hope you make some time for yourself this week. Relax, breathe, eat, drink water, have a coffee, recharge. 25 Nurses Week Discounts Actually…

How To Increase Your Chances of Being Hired in the NICU

Every couple of months, I use my Instagram stories to ask my followers which nursing topics they would like to know more about and recently, the #1 question I’ve been asked is: How can I increase my chances of being hired into the NICU? So, the second installation of my NICU series is all about…

Meeting the Needs of Babies in the NICU

A Series on Caring for Our Most Vulnerable Population Because I went up from a Level III NICU to a Level IV NICU less than a year ago, I still consider myself a novice NICU nurse (the “level” of a NICU determines the acuity- how sick and how small the babies are; a higher level…

The Truth About Coronavirus

They Said It Was Just a Media Hoax: The Truth About Coronavirus I remember just two weeks go, I would hear people talking to each other or see people, healthcare workers and the general public alike, posting things on social media about Cornonavirus being blown out of proportion by the media, a disease that was  just…